Election Summary Report 8/7/2014 - 9:46:06 PM Election Date: 8/7/2014 EMS   Dyer County, Tennessee 2014 State Primary and County General TNDYEPG4 8/7/2014   E- # OF Election Day Votes 3771 NUMBER OF PRECINCTS: 16 A- # OF Absentee and Early Votes 4609 # OF PRECINCTS REPORTED: 16 7 P- # OF Provisional Votes # OF PRECINCTS NOT REPORTED: 0  PUBLIC COUNT: 8387 # OF PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0  VOTER TURNOUT: 39.53%
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E A P TOTAL %      
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 4,955 (R) Governor
119 129 0 248 5.01% Mark Coonrippy Brown
1965 2492 1 4458 89.97% Bill Haslam
24 37 0 61 1.23% Basil Marceaux, Sr.
85 94 0 179 3.61% Donald Ray McFolin
5 4 0 9 0.18% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 4,969 (R) United States Senate
51 74 0 125 2.52% Christian Agnew
1067 1448 0 2515 50.61% Lamar Alexander
804 765 0 1569 31.58% Joe Carr
230 375 1 606 12.20% George Shea Flinn
22 28 0 50 1.01% John D. King
31 29 0 60 1.21% Brenda S. Lenard
16 26 0 42 0.85% Erin Kent Magee
1 1 0 2 0.04% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 4,968 (R) US House Of Rep 8th Dist
1924 2406 0 4330 87.16% Stephen Lee Fincher
181 225 0 406 8.17% Dana Matheny
110 117 1 228 4.59% John Mills
2 2 0 4 0.08% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 4,653 (R) TN Senate 27th District
1576 1668 0 3244 69.72% Brandon Dodds
512 892 1 1405 30.20% Ed Jackson
2 2 0 4 0.09% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 4,672 (R) TN House Of Rep 77th Dist
2073 2579 0 4652 99.57% Bill Sanderson
11 9 0 20 0.43% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 3,555 (R) State Committeeman Dist 27
1606 1943 0 3549 99.83% Scott Golden
4 2 0 6 0.17% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 4,416 (R) State Committeewoman Dist 27
822 1004 0 1826 41.35% Shannon Slayton Haynes
1113 1474 1 2588 58.61% Jewell G. Horner
1 1 0 2 0.05% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,270 (D) Governor
285 240 2 527 41.50% Charles V. "Charlie" Brown
139 150 0 289 22.76% Kennedy Spellman Johnson
124 118 0 242 19.06% Wm. H. "John" McKamey
110 94 0 204 16.06% Ron Noonan
5 3 0 8 0.63% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,282 (D) United States Senate
303 264 1 568 44.31% Terry Adams
183 171 1 355 27.69% Gordon Ball
53 46 0 99 7.72% Larry Crim
142 117 0 259 20.20% Gary Gene Davis
1 0 0 1 0.08% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,346 (D) US House Of Rep 8th Dist
172 138 1 311 23.11% Wes Bradley
155 107 0 262 19.47% Rickey Hobson
30 55 0 85 6.32% Lawrence A. Pivnick
346 339 2 687 51.04% Tom Reasons
0 1 0 1 0.07% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,174 (D) TN Senate 27th District
614 558 1 1173 99.91% Randy Lamb
1 0 0 1 0.09% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 22 (D) TN House Of Rep 77th Dist
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
9 13 0 22 100.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,238 (D) State Committeeman Dist 27
178 165 2 345 27.87% Douglas Beckham
32 29 0 61 4.93% Zain K Hakim
418 413 1 832 67.21% John Hamilton
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,276 (D) State Committeewoman Dist 27
240 230 2 472 36.99% Gladys Crain
410 393 0 803 62.93% Patsy R. Johnson
1 0 0 1 0.08% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,918 Circ Court Judge 29th Dist
3069 3827 6 6902 99.77% Lee Moore (I)
8 8 0 16 0.23% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 7,037 Chancellor 29th District
3138 3875 6 7019 99.74% Tony Childress (I)
10 8 0 18 0.26% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,568 Dist Attorney General 29th Dist
2915 3606 4 6525 99.35% Phil Bivens (I)
17 26 0 43 0.65% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,772 Public Defender 29th Dist
2968 3787 6 6761 99.84% James E. "Jimmy" Lanier (I)
5 6 0 11 0.16% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 8,239 County Mayor
665 758 0 1423 17.27% Paul T. "Bubba" Carson (I)
461 600 3 1064 12.91% Jim W. Horner (I)
843 1332 1 2176 26.41% William E. Mallard, Jr. (I)
1717 1854 2 3573 43.37% Chris Young (I)
1 2 0 3 0.04% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 827 Co Legislative Body Dist A Pos 1
99 101 0 200 24.18% Jim Ennis (I)
114 80 0 194 23.46% Calvin Johnson (I)
166 91 0 257 31.08% Greg Vestal (I)
106 70 0 176 21.28% David L. Williams (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 759 Co Legislative Body Dist A Pos 2
253 189 0 442 58.23% Larry Shawver (I)
183 134 0 317 41.77% Stacey Weeks (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 748 Co Legislative Body Dist B Pos 1
335 276 0 611 81.68% Brandon Dodds (R)
80 57 0 137 18.32% Annette Justice (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 610 Co Legislative Body Dist B Pos 2
336 273 0 609 99.84% John Uitendaal (R)
0 1 0 1 0.16% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 764 Co Legislative Body Dist C Pos 1
469 294 0 763 99.87% Rusty Grills (I)
1 0 0 1 0.13% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 783 Co Legislative Body Dist C Pos 2
477 304 0 781 99.74% Steve G. Moore (I)
1 1 0 2 0.26% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 958 Co Legislative Body Dist D Pos 1
317 397 1 715 74.63% Robert O. Kirby (I)
105 136 2 243 25.37% Danial Noel (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,048 Co Legislative Body Dist D Pos 2
49 89 0 138 13.17% John Byrd (I)
177 229 2 408 38.93% Alan Dunevant (I)
237 264 1 502 47.90% Doug Singleteary (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 882 Co Legislative Body Dist E Pos 1
113 113 0 226 25.62% Scotty Hollis (I)
323 332 0 655 74.26% Steve Sartin (I)
1 0 0 1 0.11% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 808 Co Legislative Body Dist E Pos 2
391 414 0 805 99.63% Jimmy Hester (I)
0 3 0 3 0.37% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 243 Co Legislative Body Dist F Pos 1
24 45 0 69 28.40% Frederick Lynn Lucas (I)
96 77 1 174 71.60% Vernita Turner (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 265 Co Legislative Body Dist F Pos 2
102 95 1 198 74.72% Terry McCreight (I)
27 40 0 67 25.28% Robert Lee Taylor (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 503 Co Legislative Body Dist G Pos 1
156 347 0 503 100.00% Debbie Bradshaw-Hart (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 543 Co Legislative Body Dist G Pos 2
71 121 0 192 35.36% David C. Cohen (I)
90 260 0 350 64.46% Debra Roberson (I)
1 0 0 1 0.18% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 467 Co Legislative Body Dist H Pos 1
189 277 0 466 99.79% Benny G. Spain (I)
0 1 0 1 0.21% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 591 Co Legislative Body Dist H Pos 2
121 234 0 355 60.07% James T. "Bubba" Cobb (I)
113 123 0 236 39.93% Hunter Jackson (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 711 Co Legislative Body Dist I Pos 1
102 184 0 286 40.23% Jefferson A. Branham (I)
66 167 1 234 32.91% Charles "Sam" Kelly, Jr. (I)
102 89 0 191 26.86% Darrell McElrath (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 727 Co Legislative Body Dist I Pos 2
170 294 1 465 63.96% Pam Newell (I)
100 162 0 262 36.04% Christopher Stewart (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,054 Co Legislative Body Dist J Pos 1
107 262 0 369 35.01% Sam D. Helm (I)
88 164 0 252 23.91% Joe Jennings (I)
112 319 0 431 40.89% Dob Johnson (I)
2 0 0 2 0.19% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,033 Co Legislative Body Dist J Pos 2
129 268 0 397 38.43% Jason M. Alexander (I)
127 399 0 526 50.92% Kim "Peck" Peckenpaugh (I)
43 65 0 108 10.45% Charles N. Vaughn, Sr. (I)
1 1 0 2 0.19% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,053 County Trustee
2691 3356 3 6050 99.95% Nancy Broadstone (I)
0 3 0 3 0.05% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,340 General Sessions Judge
2834 3494 4 6332 99.87% Jason L. Hudson (I)
6 2 0 8 0.13% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 8,251 Sheriff
1808 2480 5 4293 52.03% Jeff Box (I)
1896 2058 1 3955 47.93% Rickie Tidwell (I)
2 1 0 3 0.04% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 7,007 Circuit Court Clerk
3116 3881 4 7001 99.91% Tom "TJ" Jones (I)
1 5 0 6 0.09% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 7,093 County Clerk
3178 3893 3 7074 99.73% Diane Moore (I)
11 8 0 19 0.27% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 7,028 Register Of Deeds
3101 3921 4 7026 99.97% Danny Fowlkes (I)
1 1 0 2 0.03% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 7,471 Superintendent Of Roads
3314 4148 4 7466 99.93% Jeff Jones (I)
2 3 0 5 0.07% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 694 Co School Board Dist A
401 292 0 693 99.86% Michael E. (Mike) McLaughlin (I)
1 0 0 1 0.14% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 625 Co School Board Dist B
348 272 0 620 99.20% Steve Dodds (I)
2 3 0 5 0.80% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 782 Co School Board Dist C
474 305 0 779 99.62% William I. May (I)
2 1 0 3 0.38% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 927 Co School Board Dist E
248 285 0 533 57.50% Keith Anderson (I)
208 186 0 394 42.50% Jason Reed (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 504 Co School Board Dist G
164 338 0 502 99.60% Carol Ann Feather (I)
0 2 0 2 0.40% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 627 Co School Board Dist I
232 395 0 627 100.00% Ross Maldonado (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 681 Constable District A
398 280 0 678 99.56% James T. Sansom (I)
2 1 0 3 0.44% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 705 Constable District B
78 77 0 155 21.99% Joey Fortner (I)
153 106 0 259 36.74% Wayne C. Hulme (I)
173 118 0 291 41.28% Randy Wolf (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 800 Constable District C
487 313 0 800 100.00% Perry Grills (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 928 Constable District D
409 515 1 925 99.68% Jeremy Ballinger (I)
2 1 0 3 0.32% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 886 Constable District E
251 289 0 540 60.95% Randy Goff (I)
187 159 0 346 39.05% Matthew Jacobi (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 235 Constable District F
114 119 0 233 99.15% James Scheaffer (I)
1 1 0 2 0.85% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 557 Constable District G
90 194 0 284 50.99% Don Beard (I)
76 197 0 273 49.01% Bobby Waller (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 494 Constable District H
195 298 0 493 99.80% Bobby G. Byrum (I)
0 1 0 1 0.20% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 626 Constable District I
177 278 0 455 72.68% William "Billy" Goff (I)
60 111 0 171 27.32% Daren Gene Hill (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 837 Constable District J
247 589 0 836 99.88% Bill Valentine (I)
0 1 0 1 0.12% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 2,163 City Of Dyersburg Judge
771 1385 2 2158 99.77% Dean P. Dedmon (I)
2 3 0 5 0.23% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 2,156 Dyersburg City SB At-Lg Pos 2
776 1374 2 2152 99.81% Scott J. Self (I)
1 3 0 4 0.19% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 495 Dyersburg City SB Ward 2
159 336 0 495 100.00% Carrie Ozment Newsom (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 328 Dyersburg City SB Ward 4
127 201 0 328 100.00% Gleyn T. Twilla (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 494 Town Of Newbern Judge
173 106 0 279 56.48% Jason R. Creasy (I)
139 76 0 215 43.52% Marsha Cope Huie (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,399 Supreme Court At Lg - Clark
1667 1909 1 3577 55.90% Retain
1242 1578 2 2822 44.10% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,328 Supreme Court At Lg - Lee
1693 1917 2 3612 57.08% Retain
1190 1525 1 2716 42.92% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,319 Supreme Court At Lg - Wade
1681 1926 1 3608 57.10% Retain
1189 1520 2 2711 42.90% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 5,974 Ct of Appeals - Frierson
1726 2059 1 3786 63.37% Retain
996 1190 2 2188 36.63% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 5,934 Ct of Appeals - McClarty
1705 2030 1 3736 62.96% Retain
1001 1195 2 2198 37.04% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 5,900 Ct of Appeals - Susano
1650 1985 1 3636 61.63% Retain
1038 1225 1 2264 38.37% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 5,889 Ct of Appeals - Swiney
1685 2007 1 3693 62.71% Retain
1001 1193 2 2196 37.29% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 5,847 Ct of Appeals - Bennett
1708 2027 2 3737 63.91% Retain
959 1150 1 2110 36.09% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 5,890 Ct of Appeals - Clement
1720 2035 1 3756 63.77% Retain
960 1172 2 2134 36.23% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 5,806 Ct of Appeals - Dinkins
1672 1955 1 3628 62.49% Retain
975 1201 2 2178 37.51% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 5,788 Ct of Appeals - McBrayer
1667 1977 1 3645 62.98% Retain
976 1165 2 2143 37.02% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 5,877 Ct of Appeals - Kirby
1750 2079 1 3830 65.17% Retain
925 1120 2 2047 34.83% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,500 Ct of Appeals - Stafford
2159 2825 2 4986 76.71% Retain
742 770 2 1514 23.29% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 5,805 Ct of Crim Appeals - Ogle
1707 1989 1 3697 63.69% Retain
944 1162 2 2108 36.31% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 5,781 Ct of Crim Appeals - Thomas, Jr.
1714 2015 0 3729 64.50% Retain
925 1124 3 2052 35.50% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 5,768 Ct of Crim Appeals - Witt, Jr.
1701 1982 0 3683 63.85% Retain
936 1146 3 2085 36.15% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 5,795 Ct of Crim Appeals - Bivins
1747 2041 0 3788 65.37% Retain
907 1098 2 2007 34.63% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 5,721 Ct of Crim Appeals - Wedemeyer
1647 1972 0 3619 63.26% Retain
969 1130 3 2102 36.74% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 5,741 Ct of Crim Appeals - Woodall
1701 1978 0 3679 64.08% Retain
934 1125 3 2062 35.92% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 5,810 Ct of Crim Appeals - Glenn
1730 2035 1 3766 64.82% Retain
929 1112 3 2044 35.18% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 5,792 Ct of Crim Appeals - McMullen
1692 1973 0 3665 63.28% Retain
963 1161 3 2127 36.72% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 5,821 Ct of Crim Appeals - Page
1734 2069 0 3803 65.33% Retain
925 1090 3 2018 34.67% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 5,806 Ct of Crim Appeals - Williams
1737 2037 0 3774 65.00% Retain
921 1108 3 2032 35.00% Replace
 
End Of Report
Election Summary Report 8/7/2014 - 9:46:07 PM 2014 State Primary and County General [Election Date: 8/7/2014] Page 1 of 1